Privacy Policy

1 ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1   We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
1.2   By accessing or using our Website you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner set out in this Policy and our Terms.
1.3   We recommend that you carefully read this Policy and our Terms before you use or submit personal information at our Website or Stores, including placing an Order or setting up an
account.
1.4   We may change this Policy at any time. You should regularly check our Website for changes to the Policy.

2 DEFINITIONS

In this Policy, unless the context indicates otherwise:
2.1  Order means an order for our products placed by you;
2.2  Products means the goods and services we supply;
2.3  Stores means the physical stores and showrooms operated by Infinite Supplies Pty Ltd (ACN 107 200 564) trading as First Choice Warehouse;
2.4  Terms means our terms & conditions as published on our Website and available in Stores, as amended from time to time;
2.5  We, our, and us means:

2.5.1    First Choice Warehouse Online Pty Ltd (ABN 86 648 375 204); and
2.5.2    Infinite Supplies Pty Ltd (ACN 107 200 564) trading as First Choice Warehouse;

2.6   Website means www.firstchoicewarehouse.com.au and related web pages; and
2.7   You, user, and your means any person who browses, visits, views, accesses, orders through, creates an account on or otherwise uses our Website or purchase Products from us via our Website or Stores.

3 PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1   In order to offer and sell the Products, we may collect personal information from you.
3.2   Personal information collected by us may include:

3.2.1 your name, address, contact details, email address;
3.2.2  the Products provided to you via an Order;
3.2.3  reviews, comments, communications, photos, videos or any other content or data submitted by you in connection with an Order or via our Website; and
3.2.4  records of transactions and communications between you, us, and/or third parties in connection with our supply of products to you.

3.3   We do not retain or store any of your payment details (such as bank account or credit card details).
3.4   If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide You with the all goods, services and/or materials ordinarily available the Website.

4 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information from you in the following ways:
4.1   directly from you when you provide the information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing, including forms, data and images submitted under an Order and/or our Website and/or our Stores;
4.2   from third parties such as our related entities and persons, credit reporting agencies or your representatives; and
4.3   from publicly available sources of information.

5 USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:
5.1   to provide you with the Products you purchase via an Order;
5.2   to administer and manage those Products, including charging and billing;
5.3   to research, develop and improve our Product range, pricing and/or our Website and other Products provided by us or proposed to be provided by us;
5.4   to verify information you provide, including your identity, to perform credit checks or other checks to prevent fraud;
5.5   to promote and market our Products to you or conduct market research (unless you have contacted us to advise that you would not like to be contacted for promotional and marketing purposes);  and
5.6   to aggregate and package (non-personal) transaction, demographic and behaviour data for disclosure to clients, suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes.

6 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to other individuals and organisations for the purposes of providing you with the Products you purchase, including:
6.1   our officers, employees, contractors and agents;
6.2   service providers engaged by us to assist in providing the Products, including manufacturers, third party suppliers, installers, designers, architects, builders, information technology  providers, marketing market research advisers, professional advisers, third party operators providing products or Products as part of an Order and/or our Website, and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
6.3   organisations involved in a sale or transfer of our assets, business or shares; and
6.4   government and statutory authorities as provided by law.

7 ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION AND ACCURACY

7.1   You have a right to access personal information held by us about you and to correct any information that is out-of-date or incorrect.
7.2   If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information please contact us.
7.3   We reserve a right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

8 ANONYMOUS INFORMATION AND COOKIES

8.1   When you access our Website, we may record anonymous information such as your IP address, the time and date you accessed our Website, how you were referred to our Website and the sections/pages you accessed.
8.2   Cookies may be used by us to enable us to provide with the full range of Products offered by an Order and/or our Website, to remember your preferences, to measure and analyse usage of our Website and for security.
8.3   Cookies may also collect and store your personal information. This Policy applies to information collected in this way.
8.4   You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies, however this may result in you not being able to access the full range of Website content.
8.5   The Website may include links to third party websites who may collect personal information through the use of cookies and otherwise. We are not responsible for personal information collected by third party websites.

9 SECURITY

We take commercially reasonable steps to ensure personal information collected by us is stored securely to reasonably protect you from the misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure of your personal information.

10 CONTACT DETAILS

If you would like more information about this Policy, or if would like to make a complaint or access or change your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer.
Attention: First Choice Warehouse Privacy Officer
Email: fcwpromo@firstchoicewarehouse.com.au

Effective July 2021